Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

PayPal’s TIO Networks Reveals Data Breach Impacted 1.6 Million Users
ZDNet

PayPal launched an internal investigation into the newly-acquired firm’s business and hired a third-party cyberforensics company to review the TIO bill payment platform after suspending operations, revealing the data breach. TIO Networks has begun notifying those potentially impacted by the security …

Apple Using Face ID Data for Far More Than Unlocking Your iPhone
eWeek

Now, Apple has begun sharing the Face ID data with app developers who can then use it … And herein lies the rub when it comes to personal privacy.

Russia Accuses Pepsi of Espionage and Hacking State Agency’s Files
Newsweek

Russia’s Rosselkhoznadzor, the Kremlin’s watchog specializing in agricultural products, released a statement alleging that Pepsi Co. orchestrated a cyber attack on its database to obtain a copy of an industry document, intended only for the watchdog’s consumption. The statement, released on Monday, …

Cybersecurity Experts: Autonomous Trucks Are Ripe for Hacking, Ransom
Trucks.com

As vehicles of all kinds transform into computers on wheels, cybersecurity is becoming more of an issue. And trucks are an especially attractive target, experts believe. “More harm can be done with trucks than cars,” said Jeffrey Carr, a consultant and founder of the Suits and Spooks cybersecurity …

Hacker Warned He Faces Jail After Admitting Cyber Crimes
BBC News

A computer hacker has admitted a series of cyber crimes, including attacks on Google, Skype and Pokemon. Alex Bessell from Liverpool, admitted …

Rutgers Suffers “Data Breach,” of 1,7000 Students’ Info
TAPinto.net

NEW BRUNSWICK, NJ – The academic information of 1,700 Rutgers students was exposed during a “data security incident” on November 8 and 9, …

Morrisons Blamed for Employee Data Leak
Computer Business Review

Thousands of Morrisons staff are expected to receive a compensation pay-out after a former employee stole and leaked data on the web. Morrisons supermarket has now been added to the long list of companies falling victim to a data breach as an unhappy former employee, Andrew Skelton, exposed …

How Millennials Think Differently About Online Security
Forbes

Individuals are doing more to keep their personal information safe online, and companies are investing more heavily in IT and online security as an added precaution in this increasingly vulnerable age. But where do millennials stand in this era of unlimited data and heightened vulnerability? They’re …

Millions Caught in Virtual Keyboard App Data Breach
BBC News

Security researchers claim to have found the personal data of 31 million Android users of the keyboard app Ai.type after finding an open database online. The app offers themed keyboards for phones and tablets. The researchers claimed data left visible included names, phone numbers, locations and …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

US Charges Three Chinese with Hacking Siemens, Trimble, Moody’s
Reuters

A U.S. jury has indicted three people affiliated with a Chinese cyber security firm on computer fraud charges, saying they hacked into the …

Imgur Confirms 1.7 Million Users Hit by Data Breach
BBC News

Image-sharing website Imgur has confirmed that the emails and passwords of 1.7 million users were compromised in 2014. The data breach has only recently come to light after being discovered by security researcher Troy Hunt. Mr Hunt said he was impressed with the company’s swift response.

HP Stealthily Installs New Spyware Called HP Touchpoint Analytics Client
Computerworld

Hard to imagine in this age of privacy scandals, but HP is installing a telemetry client on its customers’ computers – and it isn’t offering any warning, or asking permission, before delivering the payload. Dubbed “HP Touchpoint Analytics Service,” HP says it “harvests telemetry information that is used by …

FBI Deviated from Policy on Notifying Victims of Russian Hackers, Report Says
CBS News

WASHINGTON — The FBI deviated from its own policy on notifying victims of computer hacking when it left many U.S. officials and other Americans in …

DHHS Reports Data Security Incident
WLOS

Protecting the privacy and security of job applicants is a top priority of DHHS. The department has reviewed proper procedures with employees and is continuing to review its internal processes to ensure the correct handling of data moving forward and to help avoid a similar occurrence in the future.

Cottage Hospital Pays $2 Million to Settle Security Breach Lawsuit
Santa Barbara Independent

The settlement requires Cottage to upgrade data security and hire a Chief Privacy Officer. According to the complaint filed in Santa Barbara Superior …

Google Faces Probe for ‘Violating’ Location Data Privacy on Android Devices
Business Standard

The Korea Communications Commission (KCC) “is carrying out an inquiry into the claims that Google collected users’ Cell ID data without consent even when their smartphone’s location service was inactive,” Chun Ji-hyun, head of KCC’s privacy infringement division, told CNNMoney on Friday.

Prague Appeals Court Allows Russian Hacker Extradition to US
The Spokesman-Review

PRAGUE – A Prague appeals court on Friday upheld a lower court ruling that a Russian man who faces charges of hacking computers at American companies can be extradited to the United States. Czech authorities arrested Yevgeniy Nikulin in Prague in cooperation with the FBI in October last year.

Canadian Charged in Yahoo Hacking Case to Plead Guilty in US
Reuters

Prosecutors said that the FSB officers, Dmitry Dokuchaev and Igor Sushchin, directed and paid hackers to obtain information and used Alexsey Belan, who is among the U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation’s most-wanted cyber criminals, to breach Yahoo. When the FSB officers learned that a target had …

A Fake Amazon Ad Tried to Scam Users Before Black Friday
CNBC

“We do not send unsolicited email messages or make unsolicited phone calls to request personal or financial information or fix your computer,” Microsoft’s privacy page says. “If you receive an unsolicited email message or phone call that purports to be from Microsoft and requests that you send personal …

CSO Admits Major Data Breach as Thousands of People’s Details Leaked Out
Independent.ie

The Central Statistics Office has put its hands up concerning an error by a staff member which led to a serious breach of data protection rules.

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Uber Paid Off Hackers To Hide Massive Data Breach
MIT Technology Review

Bloomberg has revealed that the company concealed for more than a year a massive data breach that exposed sensitive records of millions of drivers …

Google Collects Data on Android Users’ Locations When Location Services Are Turned Off, Report Says
Fox News

“This apparent disregard for users’ data privacy needs to end,” Mike Kail, CTO and Cofounder, of security company CYBRIC told Fox News via email.

Ex-Facebook Privacy Manager Says Company Cares More About Data Collection Than Protecting Users
CNBC

A former operations manager responsible for Facebook’s privacy efforts said the company “prioritized data collection from its users over protecting them from abuse.” In a sharply-critical New York Times opinion piece that published Monday, Sandy Parakilas said Facebook “has no incentive to police the …

Iranian Man Charged With Hacking HBO and Stealing ‘Game of Thrones’ Episodes
TIME

The cyber attack surfaced over the summer as HBO was running a new season of “Game of Thrones” and as the cable network’s parent Time Warner …

Hackers Attack Sacramento Transit System and Demand $8,000 Ransom
Sacramento Bee

Computer hackers directly attacked the Sacramento Regional Transit system computers this weekend, erasing data and threatening to do more harm if SacRT doesn’t pay them one bitcoin, now worth about $8,000. The attack erased parts of computer programs on the agency’s servers that affect internal …

The Avoidable Mistakes Executives Continue to Make After a Data Breach
Harvard Business Review

The past few years have taught us that companies will be breached and consumer data will be stolen. Last year was a record year for data breaches, …

Improve Healthcare Data Security with a Strong Backup Strategy
HealthITSecurity.com

November 20, 2017 – In working with healthcare organizations, there are constantly two topics that are brought up: healthcare data security and resiliency. Of course, there are other conversations around user experience, cloud, and so on. However, a major outage or a massive security breach can …

Medical College of Wisconsin Hit by Data Security Breach
WQOW TV News 18

Wauwatosa (WISN) — The Medical College of Wisconsin has notified thousands of patients their confidential information may have been compromised …

Hackers Can Kill Millions If Cars Are Compromised: Expert
Economic Times

“Any car built since 2005 could be controlled remotely by hackers with some cars built as long ago as the year 2000 also at risk. Hackers could … “Many of our enemies are nuclear powers but any nation with the ability to launch a cyber-strike could kill millions of civilians by hacking cars. It’s daunting …

ING Brings Data Privacy to Blockchain Transactions
Finextra (press release)

Dutch bank ING claims to have cleared a major hurdle in the use of blockchain technology in financial services: protecting data privacy. While transparency is seen by many as one of the biggest benefits of blockchain technology, it has proved a headache for banks looking to ensure data privacy.

Australian Broadcaster Hit By Data Breach
ComputerWeekly.com

The latest data breach follows an earlier incident in 2013 when an ABC-commissioned forum website was reportedly hacked, exposing data such as usernames and email addresses of some 50,000 users. More recently in September 2017, Accenture reportedly exposed highly sensitive data about its …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Google Study Finds Phishing Is Top Online Threat
Top Tech News

Google said it has used those findings to secure the accounts of victims whose data was being marketed online, and to strengthen security measures …

Hackers Claim to Defeat iPhone X ‘Face ID’
AuthenticationBankInfoSecurity.com

“It just goes to show that biometrics are still not the panacea that some hope they will one day become,” says Alan Woodward, a professor of computer …

Missouri is Taking Page from Europe and Investigating Google
CNBC 

The investigation focuses on Google’s use of data and whether the search giant is stifling … The Missouri attorney general’s office is investigating whether Google has run afoul of consumer protection or antitrust laws in the state.

Max Shrems Tries Again in Data Privacy Battle with Facebook
Irish Times

As well as Facebook, Mr Schrems has been locked in combat with Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner (DPC), Helen Dixon, claiming Irish …

What the Kaspersky Antivirus Hack Really Means
PCWorld

It’s bad if someone hacks your computer. If someone hacks your computer and uses your own antivirus software to take over, that’s a disaster. “Looking …

HIPAA Info Included in Updated MD Data Breach Notification Law
HealthITSecurity.com

Maryland’s updated data breach notification law will include information … the Stop Hacks and Improve Electronic Data Security Act (SHIELD Act) to …

Thousands of Mainers Affected by Data Breach
WGME

PORTLAND (WGME) – More than 2,000 people have been affected by a recent data breach in Maine. The Maine Office of Information Technology is …

Forever 21 Reveals Potential Data Breach
ZDNet 

Forever 21 is investigating a potential data breach which may have compromised customer information and payment cards. On Tuesday, the US …

Cause for Concern? Pro-ISIS Hacking Group Target 800 US Schools Websites
Fox News

Pro-ISIS hacking group target 800 US schools websites … The latest target of pro-ISIS hackers is none other than 800 school websites across … who served as commissioner on cyber security for President Barack Obama, and was …

Homeland Security Team Remotely Hacked a Boeing 757
CSO Online 

A DHS official admitted that a team of experts remotely hacked a Boeing … aviation program manager within the Cyber Security Division of the DHS …

Muslim Hactivists Hack “Unhackable” IS News Site
ComputerWeekly.com 

A Muslim hacking collective called Di5s3nSi0N has reportedly claimed responsibility for hacking into Islamic State’s official “news agency”

Hackers of Top Nine Countries Help Pentagon Fix Cyber Security Glitches
The Nation 

The initiative was good but a bold one given the fact that hacking protected system and even reporting weaknesses is illegal under the Computer …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Critics Are Wrong to Slam iPhone X’s New Face Tech
Computerworld

Biometrics in general and face recognition in particular are touchy subjects among privacy campaigners. Unlike a password, you can’t change your …

Analysis: Rogue Twitter Employee Who Deleted Trump’s Account Could Face Hacking Charges
The Morning Sun

The CFAA – short for the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act – is the federal government’s premiere anti-hacking law. It’s been used, controversially, to go …

Australia Likely to Get its Own GDPR
ZDNet

The European Union’s (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will require organisations around the world that hold data belonging to …

Equifax Says Execs Who Sold Shares Were Not Aware of Data Breach
Reuters

(Reuters) – Equifax Inc said on Friday that none of the four executives who sold their shares before details of a data breach were disclosed publicly …

AP Finds Hackers Hijacked at Least 195 Trump Web Addresses
WRAL.com

After the hack, computer users who visited the Trump-related addresses were unwittingly redirected to servers in St. Petersburg, Russia, that …

Hack Attack on Popular Hong Kong Travel Agent WWPKG Puts Customer Data at Risk
South China Morning Post

In a Facebook post, the company said the closure was for a “computer … The city’s data privacy watchdog also said it had initiated a compliance check …

Charges: Man Paid Hackers To Sabotage Ex-Employer
CBS Minnesota / WCCO

MINNEAPOLIS (AP) – Federal prosecutors have charged a man with paying computer hackers to sabotage websites affiliated with his former …

Nepal Recovers ‘Most’ of the Money Hacked From Bank
Reuters

Cyber attackers made about $4.4 million in illegal transfers from NIC Asia Bank, based in the Nepali capital, by hacking the SWIFT server at the private …

College Kid Changed His Grades 90 Times with a High-Tech Hack, FBI Says
VICE

Graves, a former UI wrestler, is charged with installing what are known as keylogging devices on computers in university classrooms and labs, and …

British Cryptocurrency Electroneum Hit by Cyber Attack After Raising £30m
Telegraph.co.uk

A UK cryptocurrency startup that raised $40m (£30m) has been hit by a cyber attack that has shut investors out of their accounts for several days.

Verticalscope Suffers Second Data Breach; 2.7 Million Users Affected
CISO MAG (blog)

Canada-based Web forum manager Verticalscope suffered a massive data breach for the second time in two years. The recent attack affected email …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

USB Stick Found in West London Contained Heathrow Security Data
The Register

Detailed security arrangements for London Heathrow airport, including the Queen’s precise route every time she passes through, were found on a …

‘Dark Overlord’ Hacking Group Has Threatened to Spill the Beans on Hollywood
The INQUIRER

‘Dark Overlord’ hacking group has threatened to spill the beans on … It’s been stated that we’re pioneering a new frontier of cyber-based business…

UI Computer Security Increased After Keyloggers Used to Change Grades
KCRG

IOWA CITY, Iowa (KCRG-TV9) — The University of Iowa says it now has a safer intranet. That’s after the F.B.I. says a former wrestler was able to hack in …

Here’s Another Cyber Scam that Could Cost You Thousands
Miami Herald

The scam generally works like this: Hackers find an opening into a title company’s or realty agent’s email account, track upcoming home purchases …

Ukraine Says NotPetya Hackers Likely Behind BadRabbit Malware
Reuters

KIEV (Reuters) – Hackers behind the NotPetya virus that hit Ukraine and spread … Shymkiv’s assessment chimed with that of Russia-based cyber firm …

North Korea Accused of Stealing Warship Blueprints in Hack
CNNMoney

North Korea accused of stealing warship blueprints in hack … Hackers tied to Kim Jong Un’s regime stole blueprints and other information about … in state activities like defense are considered fair game by cyber spies,” he said.

19 Healthcare Privacy Incidents in October
Becker’s Hospital Review

Privacy incidents at government departments, medical device suppliers, hospitals … The Department of Homeland Security U.S. Computer Emergency …

Malaysia Data Breach Puts Personal Details of 46.2 Million Mobile Subscribers at Stake
The Straits Times

Malaysia data breach puts personal details of 46.2 million mobile … the enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, there might have been …

Domino’s Pizza Blames Supplier For Data Breach: Hackers Are Probing Third-Party Weaknesses
Forbes

This Thursday, Oct. 27, 2016, photo shows a Domino’s Pizza sign at a location in Hialeah, Fla. On Thursday, April 27, 2017, Domino’s Pizza reported …

Denver Art Museum Warns Donors, Members, Employees After Sensitive Data Breach
The Denver Post

The Denver Art Museum warned 800 people this month of a data breach that included sensitive personal and financial information about its donors, …

WhatsApp, Facebook to Face EU Data Protection Taskforce
ZDNet

WhatsApp is continuing to face scrutiny from the European Union’s data protection regulators, who say the Facebook-owned company has failed to …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

EU Commission’s First Annual Review Confirms Adequacy of the EU-US Privacy Shield
The National Law Review

In finding that Privacy Shield continues to provide adequate safeguards for personal data transferred to the United States from the EU, the Commission …

These Children’s Smartwatches Are Raising Some Serious Privacy Concerns
WSB Atlanta

The issue of data-leaking smart devices geared toward children is a … With the holiday season approaching, privacy and potentially data-leaking …

Why Healthcare Mergers, Acquisitions Can Uncover New Cybersecurity Risks
Healthcare IT News

These risks can be further elevated during acquisitions since the likelihood of a breach increases as the total cyber footprint expands, Leone said.

Millions Caught in South Africa’s ‘Worst Data Breach’
BBC News

Authorities in South Africa are investigating a data breach which has seen the personal details of more than 30 million citizens leaked on the internet …

New Cyber Attacks Hit Airport, Metro in Ukraine
Reuters

KIEV (Reuters) – Cyber attacks hit Ukraine’s Odessa airport and the metro system in Kiev on Tuesday, with the state-run Computer Emergency …

Whole Foods Resolves Data Breach
PYMNTS.com

The credit card data breach recorded at some Whole Foods locations has been resolved, according to a statement from the company. The breach …

Florida Programmer Sentenced to 16 Months for Bitcoin Exchange Scheme
Reuters

The bitcoin exchange involved in the case, Coin.mx, was linked to an investigation of a data breach at JPMorgan Chase & Co, revealed in 2014, that …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Researchers Uncover Flaw that Makes Wi-Fi Vulnerable to Hacks
Reuters

… hackers to read information thought to be encrypted, or infect websites with malware. FILE PHOTO: A magnifying glass is held in front of a computer …

Hyatt Hotels Discovers Card Data Breach at 41 Properties
Reuters

Hyatt Hotels Corp (H.N) said on Thursday it had discovered unauthorized access to payment card information at certain Hyatt-managed …

Professor: KU Student Expelled for Hacking, Changing Grades Online
KSHB

Barrett-Gonzalez said the school reported that the student plugged a keystroke logger into the back of a lecture hall computer and was eventually able …

Microsoft Windows 10 Breaches Dutch Privacy Law
BBC News

“It turns out that Microsoft’s operating system follows about every step you take on your computer. That results in an intrusive profile of yourself,” said …

Teen Image Sharing Site We Heart It Reveals Historic Security Breach Affecting Over 8 Million Accounts
BetaNews

We Heart It — the image sharing service used by at least 40 million teenagers — suffered a “possible security breach” several years ago. The breach …

Data Breach Exposes Millions of South Africans’ Personal Records
TechCentral

A huge trove of data, containing the personal information of millions of South Africans, including property ownership, employment history, income and …

Microsoft, Feds in Email Privacy Showdown at Supreme Court
NBCNews.com

Microsoft, Feds in Email Privacy Showdown at Supreme Court. by Pete … Brad Smith, Microsoft’s CEO and chief legal officer, said customer privacy is at issue. … Mark Rasch, a computer security expert and former Justice Department …

Data Breach at Arden Hills-Based Catholic Financial Services Provider Affects Nearly 130K Accounts
TwinCities.com-Pioneer Press

A data breach at an Arden Hills-based financial services company serving Catholic Church members in the upper Midwest has affected nearly …

Pizza Hut Suffers Data Breach
Information Age

The payment card details of Pizza Hut’s customers were stolen by a hacker in a data breach, the company said in an email sent to affected customers.

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Disqus Confirms Data Breach Affecting 17.5 Million Accounts
Washington Times

Email addresses and other data associated with roughly 17.5 million accounts on Disqus, a popular online comment hosting service, were exposed as …

The End of Privacy
New York Times

What we have thought of as privacy is dying, if not already dead. … Simply put, the future of our privacy lies in how our data is used, rather than how or …

US Supreme Court Declines to Review Computer Hacking Cases
Reuters

FILE PHOTO: A view of the U.S. Supreme Court building is seen in Washington, DC, U.S. on October 13, 2015.

North Korean Hackers Stole US-South Korean Military Plans, Lawmaker Says
New York Times

SEOUL, South Korea – North Korean hackers stole a vast cache of data, … North Korea runs an army of hackers trained to disrupt enemy computer …

Musgrave Cyber-Attack Hits Irish Supermarkets
BBC News

The company operating Centra, Mace and Supervalu stores in Ireland has said it has been hit by a cyber-attack. The County Cork-based Musgrave …

Supermarket Chain Morrisons Sued by Staff Over Personal Data Leak
BBC News

The employees claim the leak exposed them to the risk of identity theft and potential financial loss and Morrisons is responsible for breaches of privacy …

Data Breaches Highlight How Social Security Number Has to be Phased Out for Blockchain, Biometrics
ZDNet

Former CEO of Equifax Richard Smith hasn’t gotten much right of late following his former company’s data breach and fumbling of the aftermath.

Report: Russian Hackers Penetrated Elite NSA Hacking Division
TechNewsWorld

The incident, which occurred in 2015, involved a contractor who loaded classified information onto his personal computer in order to work at home.

Data Breach Exposed Medical Records, Including Blood Test Results, of Over 100 Thousand Patients
Gizmodo

IAs with most data breaches involving Amazon servers, it’s not immediately clear for how long the files have been exposed-or whether the records…

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Whole Foods Latest to Fall Victim to Credit Card Breach
New York Post

“When Whole Foods Market learned of this, the company launched an investigation, obtained the help of a leading cyber security forensics firm, …

Will Healthcare Blockchain Resolve Data Privacy Concerns?
HealthITSecurity.com

A recent Black Book survey shows the majority of medical group managers and IT specialists believe healthcare blockchain will alleviate data privacy …

Equifax Hack Affected 2.5M More Americans than First Believed
New York Post

Equifax hack affected 2.5M more Americans than first believed … have gotten their personal information swiped during the cyber attack – bringing the …

Spanish Court Grants US Extradition for Russian Hacking Suspect
Reuters

Spanish court grants U.S. extradition for Russian hacking suspect … of U.S. hacking offences including operating a network of infected computers used …

FTC Shines a Little Light on Its Data Security Enforcement
Bloomberg BNA

Companies concerned about whether they are meeting data security standards acceptable to the Federal Trade Commission have new help. The FTC …

Company to Pay $264K Fine for Exposing 660 Vermonters’ Data
U.S. News & World Report

Vermont’s attorney general says a technology company will pay a $264,000 fine for a data breach that exposed the Social Security numbers of 660 …

Report: Thousands of Macs and PCs May Be Vulnerable to a Sophisticated Kind of Computer Attack
Washington Post

Thousands of computers, if not more, are potentially in danger. … [Apple is opening up amid privacy questions about Face ID, personal data collection].

Saudi Entertainment Authority Says Hit by Cyber Attack
Reuters

RIYADH (Reuters) – Saudi Arabia’s General Entertainment Authority (GEA), which has begun sponsoring concerts and shows said on Friday its …