Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Worst of Global Cyberattack May Be Yet to Come, Law Enforcement Official Says
ABC News

The malicious cyberattack used leaked tools of the National Security Agency to exploit a vulnerability in Microsoft Windows. Tens of thousands of …

Researcher, 22, Unintentionally Discovered “Kill Switch” That Halted Worldwide Cyberattack, Officials …
CBS News

LONDON — The cyberattack that spread malicious software around the world, shutting down networks at hospitals, banks and government agencies, …

The 22-Year-Old Brit Computer Genius Who Saved the NHS is a Surfer Who Works From Tiny Bedroom …
The Sun

The Computer wizard who saved the NHS from the ransomware virus … for DEFCON, the world’s largest annual convention for internet hackers.

Chinese Phone App Leaks Two Billion Private Numbers, High Officials’ Among Them
Sputnik International

Hong Kong’s privacy commissioner for personal data, Stephen Wong Kai-yi, was on the list of those whose information was leaked, and asserted that …

NHS: No Evidence of Patient Data Breach in Cyberattack
CNN

London (CNN) Britain’s National Health Service does not have any evidence that patient data was breached following a ransomware attack, the …

Clothing Giant Brooks Brothers Hit by Year-Long Credit Card Data Breach
ZDNet

The company’s website remains unaffected by the breach. A spokesperson for Brooks Brothers would not say how many customers were affected.

Phishing Campaign Alerts DocuSign to Customer Data Breach
Engadget

A bizarre email address or an obvious misspelling are good indicators that the recent email telling you to reset your Apple ID password isn’t what it …

Bell Apologizes to Customers After Data Breach Hits 1.9 Million E-mail Addresses
The Globe and Mail

BCE Inc.’s Bell Canada has issued an apology to customers after it said nearly 1.9 million customer e-mail addresses and 1,700 names and phone …

Data Breach at Coney Island Hospital Affected 3,500 Patients
Crain’s New York Business

The volunteer in Coney Island’s phlebotomy department entered patient names in a logbook, cleaned up data storage areas and transported …

Facebook Facing Privacy Actions Across Europe as France Fines Firm €150k
The Guardian

Facebook has been fined €150,000 by France’s data protection watchdog and is being investigated by Belgium, the Netherlands, Germany and Spain for data privacy …

In Computer Attacks, Clues Point to Frequent Culprit: North Korea
New York Times

But hackers quickly seized on the published vulnerabilities to wreak havoc on computer systems that were not “patched” in recent months, after the …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Macron Hackers Linked to Russian-Affiliated Group Behind US Attack
The Guardian

Macron hackers linked to Russian-affiliated group behind US attack … to send tainted emails to hack into the campaign’s computers, Kremez said.

Intel Chip Flaw Allows Hackers to Hijack Thousands of PCs
Telegraph.co.uk

Thousands of PCs could be vulnerable to an Intel security flaw that allows hackers to remotely hijack computers. The bug, which exists in Intel …

Guardian Soulmates Dating Website Suffers Data Breach
The Guardian

Users of the dating website Guardian Soulmates have received explicit emails following a data breach. The email addresses and Soulmates …

Medical Device Security Focus in Recent NCCoE Collaboration
HealthITSecurity.com

“Based on our risk assessment findings, we apply security controls to the … The two organizations also wanted to increase organizations’ cyber risk …

Microsoft Uncovers Hacking Operation Aimed at Software Supply Chain
CyberScoop

Microsoft researchers recently uncovered a sophisticated hacking … of hackers hijacking a software program’s native updater to infect a computer …

Macron Campaign Says It Was Target of ‘Massive’ Hacking Attack
New York Times

Security experts tracking the activity of suspected Russian hackers say they believe … The security researchers, who asked for anonymity to discuss an … they seem to be utterly mundane,” Numerama said after analyzing the data.

Cyber Attack Hits 26,000 Debenhams Flowers Customers
Yahoo News UK

A cyber attack has compromised the personal data of up to 26,000 Debenhams (Frankfurt: D2T.F – news) customers. The breach, which is understood …

Illinois Senate Approves Right to Know Online Privacy Bill
Chicago Tribune

“I think this is a step forward for Illinois in terms of data privacy,” Hastings said Friday. “It gives people the right to know what information (internet …

Second Denver Metro Car Wash Targeted for Data Security Breach
The Denver Post

Waterway says it learned on March 24, that its credit and debit card processing vendor, DRB Systems, LLC, may have experienced a data security …

Ontario Government Scrambling After Printing Mistake Causes Data Breach Affecting Thousands
Ottawa Citizen

The provincial government is scrambling to notify thousands of Ontarians that they have been victims of a data breach that has exposed the health …

District Court Dismisses Suit Against Schnuck Markets in Data-Breach Case
Madison County Record

A district court has dismissed a data breach suit against grocer Schnuck Markets brought by financial institutions. While making distinctions between …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Hacker Stole More than $100 Million from Google and Facebook
New York Post

Rimasauskas impersonated Quanta Computer, Fortune’s investigation revealed. Over two years, Rimasauskas convinced the accounting departments …

GameStop Currently Investigating Possible Data Breach
JD Supra

GameStop is the most recent potential victim of cyber data breach, and the company recently hired a leading security firm to conduct an investigation …

Italian Botnet Operator Who Made Over $325,000 Extradited to the US
Bleeping Computer

Authorities say the botnet operator, named Fabio Gasperini, created his botnet by hacking into servers across the world, where he left a backdoor.

Millions of Android Phones are Wide Open to Hackers
Mashable

This is a known and understood problem with computers, but hasn’t before been systematically studied in smartphones. The University of Michigan …

Microsoft Took 6 Months to Patch Flaw, but Hackers Took Just Days to Monetize It
CIO Dive

Microsoft took 6 months to patch flaw, but hackers took just days to … While Microsoft investigated, hackers located the flaw and began exploiting it. … a large number of would-be zero day exploits targeting older Windows computers.

Hackers Can Kill by Tweaking Pacemaker: US FDA
ETHealthworld.com 

“Hackers can use it for ransom or threat to life with compromised security features,” said Nitin Bhatnagar, a Mumbai-based cyber security expert.

Fox News ‘Hacked Andrea Tantaros’, Says Lawsuit
Naked Security

The Defendants in this case subjected Ms. Tantaros to illegal electronic surveillance and computer hacking, and used that information (including, …

Student Data Potentially Compromised After Victoria University Data Breach
The Press

The National Cyber Security Centre and security consultants are assessing the breach after the university warned students to change their passwords …

Two Central PA Medical Practices Report Potential Data Breach
Lancaster Online

The notices say that on March 17, “following an investigation of potentially suspicious system activity,” they determined that an unauthorized individual …

One-Third of Federal Agencies Reported Data Breaches in 2016
Dark Reader

One-third of federal government agencies reported experiencing a data breach in the last year, and 65% have experienced one in the past, according …

Microsoft’s Privacy Shop Gains Ex-FTC Commissioner Brill
Bloomberg BNA

Former FTC Commissioner Julie Brill is leaving Hogan Lovells LLP to become head of privacy and data protection for Microsoft Corp., the digital …

Research Shows Michigan Schools Rank High for .edu Email Addresses Being Sold on the Dark Web 
WLNS

Cyber criminals, they’re known for hacking into your personal devices, and stealing information such as email addresses and passwords for someone …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Tim Cook Threatened to Pull Uber from App Store Over Privacy
CNET 

The resulting backlash led the company to hire a third-party data-privacy expert to review its policies and provide recommendations. It wasn’t …

Schoolzilla Security Issue Exposes Data for 1.3 Million Students and Staff
T.H.E. Journal 

Students, parents, teachers, administrators and others using the Schoolzilla data platform were recently informed of a security issue that made …

Chipotle Investigating Data Breach
WFLA 

Popular Mexican food chain Chipotle is warning customers about a data breach. The company says it recently found unauthorized activity …

French Presidential Candidate Macron Targeted by Hackers, Cyber Firm Says
CNN 

(CNN) French presidential candidate Emmanuel Macron’s campaign was targeted in recent weeks by hackers, using methods similar to the hacks in …

Erie County Medical Center Restoring Systems After Cyberattack
Health Data Management

Two weeks after being hit by an unspecified computer virus, 602-bed Erie County Medical Center in Buffalo, N.Y., is starting to return its information …

Teenage Hacker Adam Mudd Jailed for Global Cyber Attacks
BBC News 

Adam Mudd, now 20, admitted creating malware in 2013 which was used to carry out 1.7 million cyber attacks. Among the victims were websites …

Lifespan Informs 20k Patients of Data Breach
Healthcare Informatics 

Providence, R.I.-based Lifespan, the state’s first health system, is notifying patients about a theft of an employee’s laptop that may have contained …

Researchers Remotely Kill the Engine of a Moving Car by Hacking Vulnerable Car Dongle
Computerworld 

Israeli firm Argus Cyber Security recently reported that it had been able to remotely “take control of a car via Bluetooth” thanks to vulnerabilities in the …

IT Engineer Hacked His Own Wall Street Company And Stole Source Code, Arrested By FBI
Fossbytes 

Zhang’s actions were traced on March 25 when he tried to access the home computer of a quantitive analyst who was trying to access KCG’s network …

In Massive Data Breach, Details of Over a Million Aadhaar Numbers Published on Jharkhand Govt …
Hindustan Times 

Jharkhand has over 1.6 million pensioners, 1.4 million of whom have seeded their bank accounts with their Aadhaar numbers to avail of direct bank …

Iowa Veterans Home Warns Nearly 3,000 of Data Breach
KCRG

MARSHALLTOWN, Iowa (KCCI) — The Iowa Veterans Home announced Friday that it is beginning to notify 2,969 people of a data breach that may …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

InterContinental Data Breach Expands from 12 Hotels to Potentially Thousands
ZDNet

InterContinental Hotels Group (IHG) has released new information on a data breach which shows the cyberattack’s consequences are far worse than …

Holiday Inn Hotels Hit by Card Payment System Hack
BBC News

The attack hijacked information taken from the payment cards’ magnetic strips as it was being routed through the hotels’ computer servers, said the …

Man Pleads Guilty in Cyberattack in Wisconsin
WSAW

PHOENIX (AP) — An Arizona man has pleaded guilty to a hacking charge in a cyberattack two years ago that interrupted communications equipment …

2015 Neiman Marcus Data Breach More Damaging than First Reported
SC Magazine

Neiman Marcus is not having a good month as far as public relations are concerned. First, according to a report on Data Breach Today, on April 14 the …

New Mexico Governor Signs Data Breach Notification Law
BankInfoSecurity.com

Alabama and South Dakota remain the only states without a data breach notification law. The New Mexico statute “follows the same general structure …

Man Admits Hacking into His Former Employer’s Network
Dark Reading

A Tennessee man last Friday pleaded guilty to illegally hacking into his former employer’s computer networks for nearly a two-year period and pilfering …

Nigerian Man Admits Hacking into Computers, Scamming $6.5 Million from U.S. Companies
Syracuse.com

UTICA, N.Y. — A 31-year-old man from Nigeria admitted in federal court Monday his participation in a scheme to hack into computers and email …

Hackers Using Pixel Tracking to Build Data for Better Phishing Practices
CyberScoop

A technique used by marketers and advertisers to track web users and email recipients has been repurposed by cybercriminals and online spies as a …

FTC Charges Companies With Violating Asia Data Privacy Agreements
MeriTalk (Blog)

The Federal Trade Commission announced Friday that it charged Sentinel Labs, SpyChatter, and Vir2us with violating privacy agreements with …

Facebook Could Get Access to All Your Juicy WhatsApp Information from this Summer
Fox News

Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner Helen Dixon, the lead EU regulator on privacy issues for Facebook said that the European Union might have …

Minnesota Schools Fend Off Cyberattack
Minneapolis Star Tribune

Glen Stubbe – Star Tribune file Minnesota school superintendents were targeted by an e-mail “spear phishing” scam aimed at gathering financial …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

FDA, Industry Fear Wave of Medical-Device Hacks
The Hill

So far, though, there have been no known cases of medical-device hacking … such as the financial sector which is known for its cyber readiness.

Teaching Hospitals, Large Facilities More Prone to Data Breaches
Becker’s Hospital Review

Teaching hospitals and hospitals with a large number of patient beds are more vulnerable to data breaches than other healthcare facilities, according …

JCC Bomb Threats Suspect Traded Millions in Bitcoin on Darknet, Probe Reveals
JNS.org

… Thursday remanded a 19-year-old Israeli-American hacker from Ashkelon … under aggravated circumstances, falsifying computer records, hacking, …

County Computer System Allegedly Hacked
LaGrange Daily News

LaGRANGE – Law enforcement officials are trying to determine who hacked into the Troup County computer system and is effectively holding it …

FAFSA Security Breach May Have Affected 100,000 Taxpayers: IRS
First Coast News

Hackers may have compromised the personal data of almost 100,000 taxpayers through the Free Application for Federal Student Aid, the IRS …

Details of More Than 3,000 Staff Working for MPs Published in ‘Serious Data Breach’
The Sun

MORE than 3,000 staff working for MPs had their confidential details published online in a “serious data breach”. Scores of documents revealed …

Symantec Attributes 40 Cyber Attacks to CIA-Linked Hacking Tools
Eyewitness News

SAN FRANCISCO – Past cyber attacks on scores of organisations around the world were conducted with top-secret hacking tools that were exposed …

Hackers Steal Patients’ Personal Data from Bangor Mental Health Practice
Bangor Daily News

The site detailed alarming specifics about the breach, based on a March 18 ad reportedly posted by an individual seeking to sell the patient data for at …

DOJ, FBI Officials Say There’s Been a Surge in Teenage Hackers
CyberScoop

A proliferation of cheap, easy-to-use hacking tools on the dark web is causing an increasing number of U.S. teenagers to commit computer crimes, …

Yahoo U.S. Email Surveillance Bothers EU Privacy Chiefs
Bloomberg BNA

The EU Article 29 Working Party of data protection officials from the 28 EU countries isn’t convinced that U.S. surveillance activities don’t harm EU …

China Draft Cyber Law Mandates Security Assessment for Outbound Data
Reuters

China draft cyber law mandates security assessment for outbound data … data whose transfer would pose a threat to security or public interests.

GameStop Investigates Possible Security Breach
NBC 5 Dallas-Fort Worth

The Grapevine-based retailer said the possible data breach involves customer data and credit cards. The possible breach specifically impacts online …

Wonga Data Breach Could Affect 270,000 Customers
CNET

Payday loans company Wonga has suffered a data breach that could affect … “While Wonga operates to the highest security standards, these illegal …

Phishing Attack Leads to Theft of $40,000 from School District
SPAMfighter News (press release)

The investigation seeks to identify the perpetrators who infiltrated the computer’s privacy and transferred cash to some unauthorized account out of the …

Written by: Sean Cox, Esq.

A recent decision from the Federal 4th Circuit Court of Appeals is likely to make it much harder for plaintiffs within its borders bringing lawsuits following a data breach. In Beck v. McDonald1)848 F.3d 262 (4th Cir. 2016)., the 4th Circuit Court of Appeals held that allegations of enhanced risk of future identity theft following a data breach and allegations that affected persons incurred costs to guard against identity theft and monitor their credit information were insufficient to establish standing to bring suit.

In two separate instances, a Veteran’s Administration hospital in South Carolina had a laptop containing the unencrypted personal information of approximately 7,400 patients stolen and four boxes of medical records lost. The affected patients were notified and subsequently two affected patients filed putative class actions. The plaintiffs brought claims alleging violations of Privacy Act of 1974, the Administrative Procedure Act, and common-law negligence claims. Specifically, they alleged that the breach “caused Plaintiffs embarrassment, inconvenience, unfairness, mental distress, and the threat of current and future substantial harm from identity theft and other misuse of their Personal Information” and that the “threat of identity theft” required them to frequently monitor their “credit reports, bank statements, health insurance reports, and other similar information, purchase credit watch services, and shift financial accounts.” The trial court in both cases dismissed the plaintiffs’ claims finding that they had failed to allege an injury in fact sufficient to confer standing to bring suit.

Article III of the United States Constitution requires that a plaintiff have “standing” to sue, which ordinarily requires the following 3 elements: “(1) an injury-in-fact (i.e., a concrete and particularized invasion of a legally protected interest); (2) causation (i.e., a fairly traceable connection between the alleged injury in fact and the alleged conduct of the defendant); and (3) redressability (i.e., it is likely and not merely speculative that the plaintiff’s injury will be remedied by the relief plaintiff seeks in bringing suit).” Without those 3 elements, a federal court is without jurisdiction to hear the case.

In Beck, the 4th Circuit focused on the first element, “injury-in-fact.” “To establish injury in fact, a plaintiff must show that he or she suffered ‘an invasion of a legally protected interest’ that is ‘concrete and particularized’ and ‘actual or imminent, not conjectural or hypothetical.” “[T]hreatened rather than actual injury can satisfy Article III standing requirements,” but “an injury-in-fact “must be concrete in both a qualitative and temporal sense.” “The complainant must allege an injury to himself that is distinct and palpable, as opposed to merely abstract.” The Court held that increased risk of future identity theft was too speculative of an injury to support standing, and held that self-imposed harms in response to speculative injuries, such as credit and account monitoring costs, likewise could not confer standing.

Extending the landmark United States Supreme Court decision in Spokeo2)Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 1540, 1548, 194 L.Ed.2d 635 (2016)., the Beck decision places the 4th Circuit within a distinct camp of jurisdictions, including the 1st and 3rd Circuit Courts of Appeal, that sets a high bar for plaintiffs attempting to file suit related to data breaches when there is no actual or attempted misuse of the personal information. In contrast, the 6th, 7th, and 9th Circuit Courts of Appeal have held that simply the heightened risk of identity theft following a data breach is sufficient to provide standing. However, somewhat straddling the divide, in its decision the 4th Circuit compromised, and potentially left the door cracked for plaintiffs of data breaches caused by hackers. In dicta, the 4th Circuit suggested that when data is specifically targeted by hackers, the risk of potential, future misuse is far less speculative. This suggests that in the proper case, standing may be available even without actual misuse. However, for now, it appears that following Beck, plaintiffs in federal courts located in Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, North Carolina, and South Carolina must show actual or attempted misuse of their personal information to open the courtroom doors.

References   [ + ]

1. 848 F.3d 262 (4th Cir. 2016).
2. Spokeo, Inc. v. Robins, ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 1540, 1548, 194 L.Ed.2d 635 (2016).

Written by: Sean Cox, Esq.

Having a single person responsible for a company’s data privacy and security has long been good business practice, but for many it will soon be a legal requirement. The GDPR requires that organizations under its auspices appoint a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). These requirements apply to more than just companies located in the EU – the GDPR and the requirement of naming a DPO applies to companies whose data is located or transferred into the EU or which targets EU citizens. According to the GDPR, the role of an organization’s DPO, as laid out in Article 39, is to provide legal guidance for the entity, monitor the company’s GDPR compliance, and coordinate with relevant regulatory authorities. Careful thought should be given to who will fill the DPO position and how its responsibilities should be defined. With potential penalties of up to 4% of a company’s annual worldwide turnover, the GDPR may only be ignored at significant risk.

The knowledge requirements for the DPO position are significant. The International Association of Privacy Professionals analyzed the GDPR training market and estimates that it takes approximately 21 hours of training to obtain the minimum basic understanding of the GDPR in order to function as a DPO. To be effective the DPO will need to be knowledgeable in the details of the company’s business, its IT systems, and the applicable data privacy legal requirements.

Moreover, the position itself must be designed with care. The DPO role cannot be assigned to a low-level employee. The GDPR requires that an organization’s DPO have access to the highest levels of company leadership. It is also unlikely the duties can be assigned to an existing position. DPOs are expected to be free from any conflicts of interest within the company as it relates to data privacy and GDPR compliance. For example a CFO’s duties to limit financial costs or the CIO’s oversight of the IT infrastructure may come into conflict with data privacy compliance. These potential conflicts likely prevent existing officers from also serving as the DPO. For most organizations, the DPO will need to be a stand-alone position.

It is also critical to evaluate the person being chosen to serve as the DPO, beyond simply their qualifications. Under the GDPR, the person serving as a DPO is given legal job protections, which are likely to make it much more difficult to dismiss or reassign the person selected as DPO. Bad decisions in selecting a DPO will likely be more difficult to fix.

Considering all of the inherent difficulties in identifying a DPO, it is no surprise that an industry to fill this need has already sprung up. There is no requirement in the GDPR that the DPO be an employee of the organization. Already there is a burgeoning industry of law firms, consulting firms, IT security firms, and others offering DPO services. The most obvious benefit to outsourcing the DPO role is simplicity. Outsourcing the role is the simplest way to fill the required position with the shortage of qualified candidates. Moreover, third-party DPO providers have a depth of experience working with and responding to regulators that is unlikely to exist for the typical in-house DPOs.

However, in today’s legal and regulatory environment, having a high-level employee dedicated to, or at least ultimately responsible for, data privacy and security issues is just good business practice. Second, a DPO must understand the company and its business processes, including what data the company collects, how and where it is stored, how it is used, when it is deleted, and the safeguards in place. This familiarity in unlikely outside the organization. Considering the competition as the GDPR looms, it is clear that filling a DPO position will be no easy task. While many organizations may be tempted to outsource this role, it is urged that careful thought be given to this decision. Considering the potential consequences under the GDPR, a dedicated DPO intimately familiar with the company is recommended.

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

Trump Signs Repeal of US Broadband Privacy Rules
Reuters

Republican FCC commissioners have said the Obama rules would unfairly give websites the ability to harvest more data than internet service …

Healthcare Data Breach Risk Higher in Larger Facilities
HealthITSecurity.com

Researchers gathered information from HHS on reported data breaches from late 2009 to 2016. There were 257 reported data breaches in that time …

North Carolina Data Breaches Expose Internal Documents, Personal Records
StateScoop (registration)

Security research firm MacKeeper reported Tuesday a statewide data … The online data breach, which left sensitive, internal documents marked “for …

5 Data Breaches Healthcare Providers Will Find Frightening
Colorado Springs Gazette

You’ve probably read about some truly malicious data breaches. But let’s talk about the genuinely terrifying topic of healthcare data breaches.

‘Serious’ Hack Attacks from China Targeting UK Firms
BBC News

UK firms have been warned about “serious” cyber attacks originating in … The hacking group maintained a massive network of sites and domains …

Computer Hackers Again Gain Access to Athletes’ Private Medical Records
New York Times

Sebastian Coe, president of the International Association of Athletics Federations, has, in a statement, apologized to the athletes whose medical …

Not Lovin’ It: Cyberattack on McDonald’s Canada Exposes Personal Data of 95,000 Applicants
RT

A security breach in McDonald’s Canada’s career website, which contained personal info from thousands of job-seekers, prompted the fast food giant …

Maintaining Health Data Privacy in Precision Medicine Push
HealthITSecurity.com

Maintaining Health Data Privacy in Precision Medicine Push. Covered entities must ensure that they prioritize health data privacy as they continue …

Managing the Rise in Hospitality Data Breaches
The National Law Review

Studies conducted by Experian and the Association of Corporate Counsel have found that employee error is the number one cause of data security …

Compiled by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.

North Korea’s Rising Ambition Seen in Bid to Breach Global Banks
CNBC

When hackers associated with North Korea tried to break into Polish banks late last year … Like other North Koreans allowed to work abroad, the hackers are … that came from American breaches of North Korea’s computer systems.

Tampa man sentenced for his role in data breach at local medical practice
Tampa Bay Business Journal

One of three men indicted last year for stealing the personal patient information from a Tampa medical practice to create fraudulent credit cards and …

Data Privacy and Security Considerations for the Future of Wearables
ITProPortal

Wearables are being adopted by the healthcare industry but data privacy concerns need to be addressed before they become the norm in hospitals.

Czech President’s Computer Hacked with Child Porn
Guardian

Czech President Milos Zeman has alleged that hackers based in the US state of Alabama put child pornography on one of his computers a year ago, …

Laptops with Personal Data of 3.7 Million Hong Kong Voters Stolen
CNET

Data security breaches are no longer uncommon, with countries such as Singapore and US having had data reportedly stolen, though usually by …

Daytona State College Officials Warn of Potential Data Breach
WESH Orlando

For the second time this month, Daytona State College officials are warning of a potential data breach, this one potentially affecting students and …

Report: Seven Lawsuits Filed Over Arby’s Data Breach
Atlanta Business Chronicle

Seven federal lawsuits have been filed over the data breach last fall at Arby’s restaurants, the Associated Press reported. According to the news …

Is Privacy the Price of Precision Medicine?
OUPblog (blog)

Big data will make this precision possible: patterns that emerge from the … Research and medical privacy regulations, as currently interpreted, allow …

1.4M Illinois Job Seekers May Have Had Personal Data Hacked
Quad-Cities Online

This 2016 file photo, shows the Illinois Department of Employment Security office in Springfield, Ill. On Friday, March 24, 2017, the Labor Department …

Germany Defended Against Two Hacking Attacks in 2016 by Russian Hackers
Tech2

Germany last year warded off two cyber attacks by APT28, a top official said Friday, referring to a Russian hacking group also dubbed “Fancy Bear” …