New Fracking Legislation Renews Focus on Rejoining Severed Mineral Rights with Surface Ownership
[…] Therefore, a surface right owner who does not own subsurface mineral rights may be taking the property subject to considerable risk of interference with it surface rights.

If in fact the interest in Conasauga Shale Field that partially prompted HB 205 is a signal of things to come, buyers and owners of real property may elect to protect their surface rights by filing a declaratory judgment action seeking to rejoin the surface and subsurface rights. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 44-5-168 allows, upon certain conditions, for a surface right owner to gain title to subsurface minerals through adverse possession, “if the owner of the mineral rights or his heirs or assigns have neither worked nor attempted to work the mineral rights nor paid any taxes due on them” for a period of seven years. While these petitions can be filed by current owners of surface rights, this process (and the likely necessary corresponding affidavit) should certainly be considered during due diligence leading up to acquisition of property that may have severed mineral rights.