The Neverending (Catastrophic) Story: Catastrophic Claimants and the O.C.G.A. §34-9-104 Statute of Limitation
[…] The Court conceded that the Workers’ Compensation Act did not appear to contemplate the claimant’s situation in Barnes – i.e., where a catastrophic claimant returns to work with significant limitations and tries to resume benefits more than two years after the last benefit payment was issued. Nonetheless, the Court found that the legislature intended to treat catastrophic injuries differently from non-catastrophic injuries and relied on the language of O.C.G.A. §34-9-261, which states that while TTD benefits shall be payable for a maximum of 400 weeks from the date of injury, “in the event of a catastrophic injury . . . the weekly benefit under this Code Section shall be paid until such time as the employee undergoes a change in condition for the better as provided in [O.C.G.A. §34-9-104(a)(1)].”

Notably, the Court pointed out that as the claimant’s injury’s catastrophic designation had never been removed, he was able to pursue a recommencement of TTD benefits under his 1993 claim regardless of when the last benefit payment had been issued.