fbpx

best imitation rolex watches site.

datacyberprivacy

Authors: Richard Sheinis

24 hour data breach hotline.

If your company has experienced a data breach, contact us any time on Hall Booth Smith’s 24 hour data breach hotline for assistance. Call for immediate assistance 888-427-8296 or email to: databreach@hallboothsmith.com

Written by: Savannah Liner Avera, Esq. Connecticut Attorney General William Tong announced a historic settlement with Google regarding its predatory disregard for users’ location tracking preferences. Google will pay $391.5 million to 40 states in a privacy violation settlement for continuing to track users after opting out of a feature called location history. Background This location history data was monetized by providing advertisers with store conversion rates, or the number of

Written by: Navroz Tharani Australia has made global headlines following cyberattacks to Optus, a major telecommunications company, and Medibank, the nation’s largest health insurance provider. These attacks resulted in the breach of millions of Australians’ personal information. In response to these data breaches, on October 22, 2022, the Australian Parliament introduced the Privacy Legislation Amendment (Enforcement and Other Measures) Bill 2022 (the Bill). The Bill would amend Australia’s principal

Written by: Richard Sheinis, Esq. Canada’s Federal Privacy Law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) is over 22 years old.  Its replacement, proposed Bill C-27, which introduces the Consumer Protection Privacy Act (CPPA) is still at least one year away from being passed. The CPPA is part of Canada’s Digital Charter Implementation Act, which also introduces the Artificial Intelligence and Data Act, and the Personal Information

Written by: Brock Wolf, Esq. As we have recently seen with the Federal Trade Commission, federal agencies have started privacy rulemaking in the absence of an overarching federal law. On October 27, the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) became the latest agency to jump on the privacy rulemaking wagon by proposing rules regulating consumer financial data access and portability. According to the agency, the purpose of the rulemaking is to

Written by: Navroz Tharani A San Francisco federal jury convicted Uber’s former Chief Security Officer, Joseph Sullivan, of obstructing justice and concealing knowledge that a felony had been committed following attempts to cover-up a 2016 breach experienced by the ride-sharing platform. Sullivan was hired by Uber in April 2015. At the time of his hire, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) was investigating a 2014 data breach in which the personal

Written by: Gabriel Lopez, Esq.  Earlier this month, European Union (EU) lawmakers began political debate on the EU’s Artificial Intelligence Act (AI Act). The legislation focuses on regulating the use of artificial intelligence in society. The AI Act seeks to introduce legal obligations commensurate with the potential harm, societal or otherwise, that may come with artificial intelligence technology. As it relates to facial recognition technology, the draft legislation initially proposed a

Written by: Richard Sheinis, Esq.  As a part of Brexit, in 2021 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was adopted as the UK GDPR.  Subsequently, the government announced a Data Protection and Digital Information Bill to replace GDPR.  Last week, UK’s Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Michelle Donelan, announced a hold on the privacy legislation leaving us to wonder what is next as the UK

Written by: Brock Wolf, Esq. As efforts to establish a new EU-U.S. data flow framework continue, President Biden issued the “Executive Order On Enhancing Safeguards For United States Signals Intelligence Activities,” (the Order) on October 7, 2022. Background In 2016, the United States and European Union (EU) had a framework in place allowing companies to transfer personal data outside of the EU with the assurance that such transfers would provide

Written by: Richard Sheinis, Esq. In the absence of a federal law addressing data privacy and security across all industries, the FTC has begun the rulemaking process to adopt regulations to fill this void. The FTC has invited public comment for potential regulations to address the ways in which companies collect, aggregate, protect, use, analyze, and retain consumer data, as well as transfer, share, sell, or otherwise monetize that

Written by: Joseph Stepina, Esq. On August 24, French cosmetics brand Sephora entered into the first enforcement settlement under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). California Attorney General Rob Bonta alleged that Sephora failed to disclose to its customers that it was selling their personal information, did not have a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” button on its website, and failed to honor requests of users to not