Future Medical Benefits in Tennessee
[…] This can be a daunting prospect for employers, especially in cases where the injured worker is young and the contemplated period of entitlement to these benefits spans several decades. However, except for cases where the employee was deemed permanently and totally disabled, the statute allows for closure of medical treatment by agreement of the parties if the judge approves it, providing an avenue through which the employer can eliminate the uncertainty of the time and amount of money it will cost them to pay for and monitor future medical treatment.

According to Tenn. Code Ann. §50-6-240(a), it is the judge’s duty “to examine the proposed settlement to determine whether the employee is receiving, substantially, the benefits provided by this chapter” and the Court usually interprets this to mean a determination of whether the settlement amount is sufficient to cover the related medical treatment likely to be necessary over the employee’s lifetime.