North Carolina Seagraves Test
[…] Defendant argued that Plaintiff constructively refused suitable employment because he was terminated for cause, and that, but for the termination for cause, Plaintiff would have remained employed at his pre-injury wages because Defendant would have accommodated Plaintiff’s post-injury restrictions. The Court of Appeals disagreed. They cited N.C.G.S. § 97-32, which provides that “[i]f an injured employee refuses suitable employment as defined by G.S. 97-2(22), the employee shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified.”

They noted that, in Seagraves v.