Transparency Nursing Home Ownership
[…] Private Equity Company

A private equity company is a publicly traded or non-publicly traded company that collects capital investments from individuals or entities (investors) and purchases a direct or indirect ownership share of a provider (for example, an SNF).

Real Estate Investment Trust

Furthermore, CMS adopts the definition of real estate investment trust used in 26 U.S.C § 856, which defines it as a “corporation, trust, or association —

  1. which is managed by one or more trustees or directors;
  2. the beneficial ownership of which is evidenced by transferable shares, or by transferable certificates of beneficial interest;
  3.  which (but for the provisions of this part) would be taxable as a domestic corporation;
  4. which is neither
    1. a financial institution referred to in section 582(c)(2)
    2. nor an insurance company to which subchapter L applies;
  5. the beneficial ownership of which is held by 100 or more persons;
  6. subject to the provisions of subsection (k) [of this chapter], which is not closely held…; and
  7. which meets the requirements of subsection (c) [of this chapter].”[2]

Additional Guidance

CMS will provide information at a later date as to how the collected data will be publicly posted. The agency will also issue guidance explaining the new requirements to stakeholders, such as examples of the types of data that must be disclosed.