Hunting and Fishing Leases: How Georgia Law Protects Landowners
[…] O.C.G.A. § 51-3-22. However, if the owner charges the entrant a fee (which is often the case in the lease context) or there is evidence of a willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity, the RPA is generally inapplicable. However, there is an exception to the fee exception codified in O.C.G.A. § 27-3-1(e). Specifically, that provision extends the civil immunity granted in the RPA to “any owner of land, lessee of land, or lessee of the game or fishing rights to land who gives permission to another person to hunt, fish, or take wildlife upon the land with or without charge.” (emphasis added). Therefore, carefully crafted hunting and fishing leases can allow for the extension of RPA civil immunity to premise liability claims arising out of hunting and fishing even where there is a charge.