Hunting and Fishing Leases: How Georgia Law Protects Landowners
[…] Therefore, for a landowner/lessor to avail itself of the protections created by O.C.G.A. § 51-3-31(b), the lessor should require the lessee to have all hunters sign a waiver of liability/release substantially similar to the following language:

“Warning

Under Georgia law, there is no liability for an injury or death of a hunting or fishing participant at least 18 years of age conducted at this location if such injury or death results from the inherent risks of such hunting or fishing activity. Inherent risks of hunting or fishing activities include, but shall not be limited to, the potential of you to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to your injury or death and the potential of another participant to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to your injury or death. You are assuming the risk of participating in this hunting or fishing activity.”

In sum, a landowner wishing to allow someone to hunt or fish can take significant steps to protect themselves against civil liability.