In re: North Carolina Swine Farm Nuisance Litigation: Be Careful When Betting the Farm on the Right to Farm Act
[…] This rather broad definition could encompass any number of potential claims. Case law narrows the application slightly, but the legislature took specific steps to provide additional protection for farmers and other landowners that use their property for agricultural purposes.

That protection usually comes in the form of a “Right to Farm” statute. These statutes generally protect farmers and agricultural land-uses from nuisance claims. Georgia’s Right to Farm statute can be found at O.C.G.A. § 41-1-7, and the legislature explicitly stated that the purpose of the statute was to “reduce losses of the state’s agricultural and forest land resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural facilities and operations or agricultural support facilities may be deemed to be a nuisance.” North Carolina’s Right to Farm statute contains a similar policy statement.