In re: North Carolina Swine Farm Nuisance Litigation: Be Careful When Betting the Farm on the Right to Farm Act
[…] The specific North Carolina swine farms involved in this case apparently expanded into a residential neighborhood assuming that the state’s Right to Farm Act would bar any nuisance claims.

After the case was filed, the North Carolina legislature passed legislation limiting the amount of damages that can be awarded by juries in nuisance claims against farms and other agricultural landowners. However, such action is too little too late for the hog farms sued in this case.

Currently O.C.G.A. § 41-1-7 prohibits public or private nuisance actions against any “agricultural facility, agricultural operation, any agricultural operation at an agricultural facility, agricultural support facility, or any operation at an agricultural support facility” if those specially defined land uses have been in place for a year or more.

This recent decision in North Carolina provides some important guidance that landowners across the southeast should remember when deciding how to put their property to its most productive use.