New Life for Georgia’s Willful Misconduct Defense: Supreme Court Reverses Court of Appeals Decision in Chandler Telecom, LLC v. Burdette
[…] Then at the end of the shift, the crew’s team leader explicitly instructed Burdette multiple times to climb down the tower, but Burdette refused and insisted that he would use the controlled descent method instead. Shortly after Burdette began his controlled descent, he fell and sustained serious injuries.

Burdette filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits. A hearing was held before an ALJ, who denied Burdette’s claim, finding that he had engaged in “willful misconduct” within the meaning of O.C.G.A. § 34-9-17(a), which provides:

No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her attempt to injure another, or for the willful failure to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute.

Burdette appealed the ALJ’s award to the full Board, which affirmed and adopted the ALJ’s findings. The superior court affirmed by operation of law, and Burdette filed an application for discretionary appeal to the Georgia Court of Appeals, which surprisingly reversed the Board’s decision.